Schedule

Schedule

All times are listed in EST
Visit registration to receive full details via email
Download the symposium programme here for information
on how to attend

Thursday March 4th, 2021

12:30 PM
Welcome
Co-chairs | Samantha Chang, Fahimeh Ghorbani, and Brittany Myburgh, University of Toronto
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

12:35 PM
Opening Address
Professor Christy Anderson, University of Toronto
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

12:50 PM | Panel 1
Amalya Feldman, University of Toronto
“A New Approach to the Architecture of Iberia: Porous Space and El Tránsito Synagogue”

Leandro Leão, University of São Paulo
“Itamaraty Palace: National Identity in a Brazilian Mid-century Modern Icon”

Ahmed Abdelazim, University of Wisconsin Madison
“Decolonizing “Islamic” Architecture: Egypt, Saudi Arabia, and the Development of a Pan-Islamic Style 1967–2001”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

1:50 PM Breakout rooms: Following each panel we will be placing the audience in breakout rooms for ten minutes to discuss the presentations prior to the moderated speaker Q&A. In lieu of being able to meet in person, we hope this provides the opportunity for spontaneous discussion.
2:00 PM Q&A
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

2:30PM Afternoon Break

2:50 PM | Panels 2 and 3

Panel 2
Nicole Liao, University of Toronto
“Cinematic Perception and the Undoing of Subjectivity: Yokomitsu Riichi’s Shanghai”

Sterre Barentsen, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
“Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt and her International GDR”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

Panel 3
Soyoon Ryu, University of Michigan
“Traveling Soil, Plants Reborn: On Representing Homeland in Contemporary Art of Tibetan Diaspora”

Hana Nikčević , McGill University
“Sight-specific: Rebecca Belmore’s Biinjiya’iing Onji (From Inside) and Claiming the Right to Look”

Ashley Raghubir, Concordia University
“Black African Migration Histories: Symbolic Dress as Afrofuturist Intervention in Mohau Modisakeng’s Passage (2017)”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/87297463847
Meeting ID: 872 9746 3847



3:50PM Breakout Rooms and Q&A

4:00PM Break

5:00PM
Keynote Address
Associate Professor Ngarino Ellis (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Porou), The University of Auckland

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

Moderated by Professor Elizabeth Harney, University of Toronto

6:05PM Reception

Featuring artist and curator Talks:
Mariel Miranda, The University of Arizona, School of Art
“After America Day by Day: A Counter-Cartography”
Laura Tibi, The University of Toronto
“Migratory Passages: Burning Glass, Reading Stone at the Blackwood Gallery”
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83391000999 Meeting ID: 833 9100 0999

Friday March 5th, 2021

10:00 AM
Welcome
Co-chairs | Samantha Chang, Fahimeh Ghorbani, and Brittany Myburgh, University of Toronto
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

10:05 AM
Opening Address
Professor Carl Knappett, University of Toronto
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

10:20 AM | Panels 4 and 5

Panel 4
Raquel Robbins, University of Toronto
“The Man with the Curly Hair: A New Look and Analysis of the Laḫmu in Mesopotamian Art through the 3rd to 1st Millennium”

Lauren Wilson, Temple University
“Conduits of Exchange: Craft Networks on Crete During the Middle Minoan Period”

Mara McNiff, University of Texas at Austin
“Pay to Play: The Issue of Near Eastern “Prestige Goods” in Iron Age Sicily”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

Panel 5
Ankita Choudhary, McGill University
“Books as Objects of Exchange: A Study of Cross-Cultural Interaction and Connected Systems between the Mughals and Ottomans”

Lauren McCardel, Temple University
“The Friendship Album of Amy Matilda Cassey: Authorship and Activism in 19th-century Philadelphia”

Mia I. Uribe Kozlovsky, Tulane University
“La Muchacha: Chicana/o Punk Strategies in Muchacha Fanzine”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/84479282086
Meeting ID: 844 7928 2086

11:20 PM Breakout Rooms and Q&A

12:00 PM Lunch Break

12:30 | Panels 6 and 7

Panel 6
Lara Mehling, ETH Zurich
“Woven Catalog, Living Collection: West Asian Flora “Radically” Displaced”

Kat Manica, University of York (UK)
“How to Catch a Parrot; or, Art in the Age of Imperialism(s)”

Özge Karagöz, Northwestern University
“Redistributing Artistic Values in the New Turkey: The 1934–35 Exhibition of Soviet Art”

Isabella Archer, École du Louvre
“Virtual Displacement of Middle Eastern Cultural Heritage Sites to Museums via Immersive Exhibitions”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

Panel 7
Juliana Fagua-Arias, Bard Graduate Center
“The Crane and the Nopal: Memory and Self-Fashioning in Talavera Poblana

Cheng He,
University of Warwick
“Understanding the Fragrance of Lacquer in Early Modern Europe”

Joyce Yusi Zhou, Yale University
“In the Spirit of Collaboration: Production of Painted Ivories in the Qing Palace Workshop during the early Qianlong Reign (1736–1756″

Jed Surio, Tulane University
“Cosmic Discourse: Jesuit Missionaries and Early Modern Astronomical Images”

https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/84479282086
Meeting ID: 844 7928 2086


1:50PM Breakout Rooms and Q&A

2:30 PM Afternoon Break

3:00 PM
Closing Address Professor Heba Mostafa, University of Toronto
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

3:20 PM
Keynote Address
Professor Mohammad Gharipour,
Morgan State University
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

4:20 PM Reception

Featuring artist and curator talks:
Cara Marie Young, Wayne State University
“Racial Segregation in the Landscape of Public Housing in the United States”
Anna Talarico, The Ohio State University,
“Partially Buried: Land-Based Art in Ohio, 1970 to Now”
https://utoronto.zoom.us/j/83777432842
Meeting ID: 837 7743 2842

Online exhibition:
Throughout March, “Matrix of Mobility” will present a digital exhibition featuring works by:

Yasmeen Nematt Alla
Sage Barker
Evangeline Brooks
Gwendolyn Brown
Ronnie Clarke
Dessa Ely
Mariel Miranda
Nima Salimi
Stephen Severn
Anna Talarico
Lee Wilkins
Larissa Yeung
Cara Marie Young
Jiaqi Yuan

Visit matrixofmobility.com/exhibition to browse artworks and learn more.